top of page
Calendar Pages

2024 Festival Schedule

KW Kiwanis Music Festival Dates

Bands, Orchestras & Choirs: April 2nd to April 15th, 2024

Solos & Chamber Ensembles: April 22nd to April 26th, 2024

Festival Participants can find their class details by logging into their Festival Profile.  Click on Menu and select Schedule, then click on the dates and times listed for more information. 

See below for general information including adjudicators, class programs, dates & locations for each division.  Click on the program links to find a list of class times and participants - please note these programs do not reflect the class performance order (participants will randomly draw for performance order at the start of each class).

 

**Schedule last updated April 16th, 2024

**Music Festival Suite will always have the most up-to-date schedule, and participants should login their profile to verify their class times and locations!

Sheet Music
Daniel Warren_edited.png

Brass &
Concerto Competition

Adjudicator:

Dan Warren

Dates:

Thursday April 25th

(5:30 - 8:00 PM)

 

Location:

Conrad Grebel: Chapel

Sheet Music
Daniel B_edited.png

Composition, Guitar &
Rock Band

Adjudicator:

Daniel Brophy

Date:

Friday April 26th, 2024

(1:30 - 4:30 PM)

 

Location:

Conrad Grebel: Great Hall

Sheet Music
2L1A7446 - Jane Watson_edited.png

Piano: Elementary & Popular

Adjudicator:

Jane Watson

Dates:

Monday April 22nd to 

Wednesday April 24th, 2024

 

Location:

WLU Music Faculty: Rm M2001

Sheet Music
Amber photo - Amber Morphy_edited_edited.png

Piano: Junior

Adjudicator:

Amber Morphy

Dates:

Thursday April 25th &

Friday April 26th, 2024

Location:

WLU Music Faculty: Rm M3018

Sheet Music
Natalka Podstawka Photo - Natalka Podstawka.jpg

Piano: Intermediate,
Adult & Duets/Trios

Adjudicator:

Natalka Podstawka

Dates:

Monday April 22nd to

Friday April 26th, 2024

Location:

Conrad Grebel:

Chapel & Great Hall

Sheet Music
Turgon (3) - Edward Turgeon.jpg

Piano: Senior & Quartets

Adjudicator:

Edward Turgeon

 

Dates:

Monday April 22nd to

Thursday April 25th, 2024

Location:

Conrad Grebel: Great Hall

Sheet Music
Susan Gagnon

Strings: Ensembles,
Cello & Double Bass

Adjudicator:

Susan Gagnon

Date:

Monday April 22nd, 2024

(Morning & Afternoon)

Location:

Mount Zion Lutheran Church

Sheet Music
20230624_003335 (002) - Margot Jewell.jpg

Strings: Violin & Viola

Adjudicator:

Margot Jewell

 

Dates:

Tuesday April 23rd to

Friday April 26th, 2024

Location:

Mount Zion Lutheran Church

Sheet Music
McDonald Headshot 1 - Elizabeth McDonald.jpg

Voice: Classical

Adjudicator:

Elizabeth McDonald

Date:

Tuesday April 23rd, 2024

(9:00 AM - 12:30 PM)

Location:

Erb St. Mennonite Church

Sheet Music
IMG_9119 - Breanne Doekes_edited.png

Voice: Popular &
Musical Theatre

Adjudicator:

Breanne Rourke

Dates:

Tuesday April 23rd to

Thursday April 25th, 2024

Location:

Erb St. Mennonite Church

Sheet Music
Square profile pic - Ari Cohen Mann_edited.png

Woodwinds

Adjudicator:

Ari Cohen Mann

Date:

Friday April 26th, 2024

(10:00 AM - 2:30 PM)

Location:

Erb St. Mennonite Church

Sheet Music
Daniel Warren_edited.png

School Strings &
Community Ensembles

Adjudicator:

Dan Warren

 

Dates:

Monday April 8th to

Monday April 15th, 2024

Locations:

Waterloo Collegiate Institute

St. John's-Kilmarnock

KW Bilingual School

Sheet Music
D_edited.png

School Bands

Adjudicator:

David Lum

Dates:

Tuesday April 2nd to

Thursday April 4th, 2024

Location:

Laurel Heights Secondary School

Sheet Music
Elaine headshot - Elaine Choi.jpeg

Choirs

Adjudicator:

Elaine Choi

Dates:

Thursday April 4th to

Friday April 5th, 2024

Location:

Eastwood Collegiate Institue

bottom of page