top of page
Kiwanis-music-festival-shayne-gray-kitchener-waterloo-0414.jpg
Sheet Music

2024 Festival Awards

Congratulations to all of our participants on their fine performances!

The KW Kiwanis Music Festival is proud to recognize the achievements of our top performers.  Click on the links below to view the festival results:

Book of Chords
Trophy Recipients

KWCO Concerto Competition Winners

Joy Cha-Kang, Michael Kitaev, Takumi Yajima, Alex Zan 

2024 Trophy Recipients

Waterloo Collegiate Institute - School Strings Trophy (Donated by the KW Kiwanis Club)

Laurel Heights Secondary School - School Band Trophy (In Memory of Albert & June Keller) 

Cambridge Christian School - Choirs Trophy (In Memory of Ruth Priddle)Cambridge Christian School

Yosef Einem - Composition Trophy (Donated by Angela Veith)

Daniel Li - Guitar Trophy (Donated by the KW Kiwanis Club) 

Austin Li - Elementary Piano Trophy (Donated by Wall's Piano Gallery)

Katelyn Gong - Junior Piano Trophy (Donated by Joan & Jim Walker)

Timothy Denau - Intermediate Piano Trophy (Donated by Alice Lee)

Tianmu He, Amanda Qin, Steven Shang, Natalie Huang - Piano Quartet Trophy (In Memory of Ursula Yundt)

Ruo Yu Li - Senior Piano Trophy (Donated by Heidi Wall)

Angela Liang - Chopin Trophy (In Memory of John David Creighton)

Osanna Mikitka - Level 9 Romantic Composers Trophy (In Memory of Jim Walker, Donated by James & Jessica Tikson)

Yisong Wan - Cello Trophy (In Memory of Gudrun Wall)

Joy Cha-Kang - Violin Trophy (Donated by the KW Kiwanis Club)

Michael Kitaev - Violin Concerto Trophy (Donated by Paul & Jackie Wall)

Zander Li - Classical Vocal Trophy (Donated by the KW Kiwanis Club)

Grace Morton - Musical Theatre & Pop Vocal Trophy (Donated by the KW Kiwanis Club)

Alex Zan - Woodwind Trophy (In Memory of Florence Hansen & Bruce Torrie)

Book of Chords
Award Winners
OMFA Provincial Delegates
Book of Chords

2024 Award Winners

Cello & Double Bass

Olivier Joyce - $ 75

Maxim Tykhonov - $ 75

Yisong Wan - $ 150

 

Chamber Music

Kai Rousseau, Yvon Kai Rousseau,

Sierra Olsthoorn, William Brunet &

Yvon Arseneault - $ 200

 

Classical Voice

Aishee Roychowdhury - $ 50

Hayley Muscat - $ 50

Zander Li - $ 100 

 

Composition

Milly Saliwonchyk - $ 50

Yosef Einem - $ 100

 

Elementary Piano

Tina Golcevski - $ 25

Stephen Chen - $ 50

Oscar Cao - $ 50

Robbie Parkinson - $ 50

Charlies Fernandes - $ 75

Enoch Lu - $ 75

Devin Sum - $ 75

Mwine Ahimbisibwe - $ 100

Avery Zhang - $ 100

Lukas Happe - $ 150

Austin Li - $ 200

 

Guitar

Daniel Li - $ 100 

Piano Quartets

Jan Wang, Angela You,

Emma Le & Vivan Yuan - $ 200

Neo Young, Lucas Ho,

Arden Lei & Timothy Lin - $ 100

Tianmu He, Natalie Huang,

Steven Shang & Amanda Qin - $ 200

Intermediate Piano

Quesara Karim - $ 50

Annabelle Xu - $ 50

Maya Dunbar-Earl - $ 50

Christian Forbes - $ 75

Yisang Cheng - $ 75

Andrew Nicholl - $ 75

Holly Hu - $ 100

Annie Cao - $ 100

Cara Huang - $ 100

Jane Ye - $ 150

Neve Finn - $ 150

Aftab Jamal - $ 150

Patrick He - $ 200

Timothy Denau - $ 300 

Junior Piano

Alessandra Bailey - $ 50

Vivan Bai - $ 50

Luke Lee - $ 50

Samuel Liu - $ 50

Thomas Moosa - $ 100

Andrew Xie - $ 100

Grace Thompson - $ 100

Maya Karim - $ 150

David Levine - $ 150

Nathaniel Kwok - $ 150

Katelyn Gong - $ 200 

 

Musical Theatre

Liam Blevins - $ 50

Sullivan Thompson - $ 100

Grace Morton - $ 500 (Allan Bush Top Award)

Piano Duets & Trios

Amy Zeng, Sophia Li & Annie Zeng - $ 105

Anthony Vu & Bill Vu - $ 200

Woodwinds

ShaoEn Tang - $ 50

Jacob Blais - $ 100

Alex Zan - $ 150 

Popular Voice

Madeleine Iley - $ 50

Rex Thompson - $ 100

Madeleine Iley, Olivia Iley, Julianna Sunga

& Finn Cofell - $ 200

 

School & Community Bands

Huron Heights Secondary School - $ 200

Forest Heights Secondary School - $ 200

Laurel Heights Secondary School - $ 500

(Allan Bush Top Award)

School & Community Choirs

Eastwood Singers - $ 100

Cambridge Christian School Choir - $ 200 

 

School & Community Strings

Suzuki Talent Education of Waterloo - $ 200

WCI Strings Program - $ 300

 

Senior Piano

Yisong Wan - $ 100

Clara Slynko - $ 100

Bailee Bai - $ 150

Angela Liang - $ 300 

Ruo Yu Li - $ 500 (Allan Bush Top Award)

Osanna Mikitka - $ 500 (Jim Walker Memorial Award)

 

Violin & Viola

Jane Ye - $ 50

Joy Shiyu He - $ 75

Yun Ju Song - $ 75

Emma Cesario - $ 75

Aftab Jamal - $ 100

Alice Wang - $ 100

Michael Kitaev - $ 150

Marion Cha-Kang - $ 150

James Zhao - $ 150

Takumi Yajima - $ 200

Joy Cha-Kang - $ 500 (Allan Bush Top Award)

 

Thank you to our donors for the 2024 Awards:
Allan Bush Investment Team, The Ross and Doris Dixon Foundation, Preston Scout House Band, 
Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association, Malcome and Anne Shantz Fund (WRCF),
Shirley and Ron Levene, Raymond Yundt, Joanne Bender, Joan Walker

Book of Chords

2024 OMFA Provincial Delegates

Virtual Class Placements included below (Live Class Placements TBA)
**HM = Honourable Mention, HMD = Honourable Mentioned with Distinction

Classical Guitar Solo

Level 5

  • Barzin Vasifedoost - 3rd Place

Level 10

  • Daniel Li

Adults Ages 29 & Above

  • Shuborno Biswas

                                                        

Classical Piano Duets & Trios

Beginner Ages 6-8

  • Sophia Miao & Hei Yau Kristina Kam - 1st Place

Primary Ages 9-10

  • Sophelia Swatson & Everly Jantzi - HM

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Katelyn Gong & Samuel Liu - HM

Junior Ages 13-14

  • Rachel Gao & Bryan Gong - 2nd Place

Contemporary Piano Duets & Trios

Junior Ages 13-14

  • Marie Ann Denau & Timothy Denau - 1st Place

Contemorary Piano Solo

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Jiarong Zhang - 1st Place

 

Classical Piano Solo

Level 1

  • Austin Li

  • Lucas Happe - HM

  • Mwine Ahimbisibwe - HMD

Level 2

  • Devin Sum

  • Luca Angod

  • Reid Finch - 1st Place

Level 3

  • Vivian Bai - HMD

Level 4

  • David Levine - 2nd Place

  • Luke Lee - 3rd Place

  • Mia Budel - HMD

Level 5

  • Katelyn Gong

  • Nathaniel Kwok - 2nd Place

  • Samuel Liu

Level 6

  • Christian Forbes

  • Holly Hu

  • Jane Ye

Level 7

  • Annie Cao

  • Neve Finn

  • Yisang Cheng

Level 8

  • Cara Huang

  • Patrick He

  • Timothy Denau

Level 9

  • Sophia Lin

  • Xin Tong Huang

  • Yisong Wan

Level 10

  • Clara Slynko

  • Henry Li

  • Michael Kitaev

Diploma

  • Angela Liang

  • Aria Luo

  • Bailee Bai

Open

  • Ruo Yu Li

 

Classical Upper Strings

Level 3

  • Elijah Yin - 2nd Place

  • Jane Ye - 3rd Place

Level 4

  • Austin Li - 2nd Place

  • Emma Cesario - HMD

  • Gabrielle Joyce

Level 5

  • Helena Vojovic - HMD

  • Matilda Pavlin

Level 6

  • James Zhang

  • Sofija Radovanovic

Level 7

  • Alice Wang

  • James Zhao

  • Joy Shiyu He

Level 8

  • Cara Huang

  • Esme Diavolitsis

  • Jesse Jiexi He

Level 9

  • Millie Osborne

Level 10

  • Aftab Jamal

  • Marion Cha-Kang

  • Takumi Yajima

Classical Voice

Level 3

  • Jo Costello-Wienberg

Level 5

  • Aishee Roychowdhury

Level 6

  • Riona Berbatovci

Level 7

  • Zander Li

Level 8

  • Sullivan Thompson

Classical Woodwinds Solo

Level 5

  • Amy Tian - HM

  • Nathaniel Narhgang - 3rd Place

Level 7

  • Aadrika Bhakt

Level 8

  • Jacob Blais

  • ShaoEn Tang

Level 9

  • Alex Zan

 

Community String Orchestra

Ages 16 & Under

  • STEW ION Ensemble - 2nd Place

  • STEW Junior Orchestra - HM

Ages 18 & Under

  • STEW Senior Orchestra - 3rd Place

Community Bands

Ages 19 & Over

  • Kitchener Musical Society Band - 2nd Place

 

Lower Strings

Level 6

  • Devin Sum

  • Rylee Chang

  • Zachary Anderson

Level 8

  • Junpei Ariizumi

  • Olivier Joyce

Level 9

  • Yisong Wan

 

Musical Theatre - Duets & Trios

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Cloris Feng & Natalie Huang - 3rd Place

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Liam Blevins & Grace Morton - 3rd Place

 

Musical Theatre Solo

Beginner Ages 6-8

  • Hannah Crawford

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Ariadne Deziel

  • Valentina Dixon-Scirgalea

Junior - Ages 13-14

  • Grace Morton

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Liam Blevins

  • Nathaniel Olenewa

  • Sullivan Thompson

 

Originial Composition for Ensemble

Ages 19 & Above

  • Shuborno Biswas - 1st Place

 

Originial Composition for Solo

Ages 13 & Under

  • Aden Spekkens - HMD

  • Milly Saliwonchyk - HM

  • Yosef Einem - HM

Ages 14-18

  • Maria Truta - 3rd Place

 

Piano Concertos

Senior - Ages 17-18

  • Jin Lee - 3rd Place

 

Popular Piano

Elementary - Ages 11-12

  • Connor Arruda

 

Popular Piano Duets & Trios

Primary Ages 9-10

  • Amy Zeng, Annie Zeng & Sophia Li - 1st Place

Popular Voice - Duets & Trios

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Grace Morton & Liam Blevins - 1st Place

 

Popular Voice - Self Accompanied

Junior - Ages 13-14

  • Nash Scharlach

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Nathanael Olenewa

Popular Voice Solo

Beginner Ages 6-8

  • Shanaya Mukherjee - HM

Primary Ages 9-10

  • Rex Thompson

  • Olivia Bell - 3rd Place

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Gia McCall-Stroh

  • Lilia Biswas

Junior - Ages 13-14

  • Grace Morton

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Grace Carson

  • Rebecca Faerman

Senior Ages 17-18

  • Clarissa Salandanan

 

School Bands

High School - Grades 9-10

  • HHSS Junior Band - HM

  • LHSS Junior Band - HMD

High School - Grades 9-12

  • LHSS Senior Band

  • Rockway Wind Ensemble - HM

  • WCI Concert Band - 3rd Place

 

School Choirs

Middle School - Grades 8 and Under

  • Cambridge Christian School - HMD

  • St. Luke Catholic Elementary - HM

High School - Grades 9-12

  • Eastwood Singers - HM

  • Laurel Heights Vocal Class

  • WCI Choir 

 

School Jazz Bands

Secondary Jazz Bands - Grades 9-10

  • LHSS Jr Jazz Band - HMD

Secondary Jazz Bands Grades 11-12

  • LHSS Sr Jazz Band - 3rd Place

Secondary Jazz Bands Grades 9-12

  • HHSS Jazz Band - 3rd Place

  • SJK Jazz - HMD

 

School String Orchestras

High School - Grades 9-12

  • WCI Senior Orchestra - 3rd Place

  • SJK Senior Orchestra - HM

 

Small Ensembles

Ages 10 & Under

  • Sophia Lin, Holly Hu, Iris Li, Silvia Lei - 1st Place

Ages 12 & Under

  • Darren Feng, Kenneth Wu, Jayden Chen, Darin Wang - 2nd Place

  • Devin Huang, Yuming Jerry Li, Richard Mao, Yuanchi Ai - 1st Place

Ages 14 & Under

  • Edward Xiong, Yifan Chen, Samual Wang, Ryan Liu - 1st Place

  • Neo Young, Timothy Lin, Arden Lei, Lucas Huo - 2nd Place

Ages 16 & Under

  • DSJS Combo - 1st Place

  • LHSS Jr Small Ensemble - 1st Place

  • WCI Junior Guitar Orchestra - 1st Place

Ages 18 & Under

  • Jacob Hespeler Percussion Ensemble - 1st Place

  • Jan Wang, Emma Le, Angela You, Vivian Yuan - 2nd Place

  • Preston High School Wind Ensemble - 1st Place

  • SJK Strings

  • Tianmu He, Amanda Qin, Stephen Shang, Natalie Huang - 1st Place

  • WCI Senior Chamber Orchestra - 1st Place

  • WCI Senior Guitar Ensemble - 1st Place

 

Songs From the Screen Solo

Beginner Ages 6-8

  • Arietta Thompson

  • Alejandra Cortes - HM

  • Darren Feng 

Primary Ages 9-10

  • Olivia Bell

Elementary Ages 11-12

  • Ariadne Deziel

  • Brooklyn deBoer

  • Valentina Dixon-Scirgalea

Junior - Ages 13-14

  • Grace Morton

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Liam Blevins

 

Strings - Duets & Trios

Junior - Ages 13-14

  • Adam Jennewein & Leo Stephens - 3rd Place

Intermediate - Ages 15-16

  • Lily Baty & Maiya Flatt - 3rd Place

  • SJK Chamber Strings - HM

bottom of page